A huge thank you to all the volunteers who contributed to a fantastic Club Champs 2017.
Diary

2017 Calendar -

Month Date Event Additional Details
January Sat 7th EDSC Winter Open
Sun 8th EDSC Winter Open
Sat 14th Aldershot 3.30-5.30pm Prem and A and B by invitation
Sat 21st Aldershot 3.30-5.30pm Prem and A and B by invitation
Sun 22nd Downsend morning session - TTs (7-8.30am). Prem and A
Sun 22nd Sprint session in existing training session for B and C B and C squads
Sat 28th Aldershot 3.30-5.30pm Prem and A and B by invitation
Sun 29th Surreys: B - 400s, A 1500m and 800m All 10 years plus subject to QTs
February Sat 4th Surreys: B - 200s, A; 100s All 10 years plus subject to QTs
Sun 5th Surreys: B - 50s and 100s, A; 100s All 10 years plus subject to QTs
Sat 11th Michael Jamieson stroke clinic (7-8.30am) followed by talk All squad swimers welcome.
Sat 11th Surreys: A - 400s, 200s All 10 years plus subject to QTs
Sun 12th Surreys: A - 400s, 200s All 10 years plus subject to QTs
Monday 13th Half term stroke clinic - Downsend (7-9 am) (9-10.30am) Prem and A followed by B and C. (To be invoiced separately for those signing up)
Wednesday 15th Half term stroke clinic - Downsend (7.30-9.30am) (9.30-11am) Prem and A followed by B and C. (To be invoiced separately for those signing up)
Friday 17th Half term stroke clinic - Downsend (7-9 am) (9-10.30am) Prem and A followed by B and C. (To be invoiced separately for those signing up)
Sat 18th Aldershot 3.30-5.30pm Prem and A and B by invitation
Sat 18th Sprint session for B and C squad at St John's 2-3.30pm B and C squad
Sun 19th Epsom College morning session - Time trials (7-8.45am). Prem and A
Sun 19th Time trials in existing training session for B and C B and C squads
Sat 25th Surreys: A - 50s and relays All 10 years plus subject to QTs, relays subject to selection
Sun 26th Surreys: A - 50s and relays All 10 years plus subject to QTs, relays subject to selection
March Sat 4th Surreys: B - 50s, 100s and 200s All 10 years plus subject to QTs
Sun 5th Surreys: B - 50s, 100s and 200s All 10 years plus subject to QTs
Sat 18th Atlantis Regional Chaser Those looking for Regional qualification or with QTs
Sun 19th Atlantis Regional Chaser Those looking for Regional qualification or with QTs
Sat 25th Sprint session for B and C squad at St John's 2-3.30pm B and C squad
Sunday 26th Epsom College morning session - Time trials (7-8.45am). Prem and A
Sunday 26th Time trials in existing training session Prem and A Prem and A
April Sun 2nd Time trials in existing training session B and C (to trial new hytek software) B and C squads
w/c 3 April Additional morning sessions to be confirmed Some additional sessions for all squads. Details to follow.
14-17th April NO SWIMMING Easter weekend - no sessions.
Sat 22nd EDSC Sprint Championships 50s and 100IM All EDSC squad swimmers - entered automatically
Sun 23rd Epsom College morning session - Time trials (7-8.45am). Prem and A
Sun 23rd Time trials in existing training session for B and C B and C squads
Sat 29th Aldershot (4-5.30pm) and South East Regionals 15/0ver Aldershot Prem and A. Regionals - those with QTS - entered by Entries Team
Sun 30th South East Regionals 15/0ver Those with QTS - entered by Entries Team
May Mon 1st

NOSWIMMING AT THE RAINBOW -BANK HOL

.South East Regionals 15/over.

ALL

Those with QTs - entered by Entries Team

Sat 6th Aldershot 4-5.30pm Prem and A
Sat 13th Aldershot (4-5.30pm) and South East Regionals 14/under Aldershot Prem and A. Regionals - those with QTS - entered by Entries Team
Sun 14th South East Regionals 14/under Those with QTs - entered by Entries Team
Sat 20th Social event - Military assault course - Dorking 12-2pm Open to all squad swimmers and families
Sun 21st EDSC Race Night (Licenced) v Dorking. All EDSC squad swimmers selected will be entered automatically (Swimmers 9 this year and older)
Sat 27th Aldershot (4-5.30pm) and South East Regionals 14/under Aldershot Prem and A. Regionals - those with QTS - entered by Entries Team
Sun 28th South East Regionals 14/under Those with QTs - entered by Entries Team
June Sat 3rd Junior League Round 1 Team selected - 9-12 year old age groups- BO Harrow to host Round 1. 3pm start.
Sun 4th EDSC Licenced Distance Gala (800m/1500m) EDSC Prem and A squad swimmers 11 years and over in Y/e 31/12/2017
Sat 10th Aldershot 4-5.30pm Prem and A
Sun 11th Cranleigh Open B and C squads subject to entry times
Sun 18th EDSC Race Night (Licenced) v Mid Sussex Marlins. All EDSC squad swimmers selected will be entered automatically
Sat 24th Sprint session for B and C squad at St John's 2-3.30pm B and C squad



Sunday 25th Leatherhead Open All squadssubject to entry times (9yrs plus)
July Sat 1st Junior League Round 2 Team selected - 9-12 year old age groups
Sat 8th EDSC Club Licenced Event (100s,200s) All squad swimmers - entered automatically. EDSC to host.
Sun 9th EDSC Club Licenced Event (100s,200s) All squad swimmers - entered automatically
Sat 15th Aldershot 4-5.30pm Prem and A
Sat 22nd Social event - Liquid Leisure 11am- 1pm Open to all squad swimmers and families
Sunday 23rd Epsom College morning session - Time trials (7-8.45am). Prem and A
Sunday 23rd Time trials in existing training session for all squads All squads
Sat 29th Aldershot 4-5.30pm Prem and A
August
See squad training times for details of August training
September Sat 2nd Aldershot 4-5.30pm Prem and A
Sat 9th Aldershot (4-5.30pm) and Junior League Round 3 Aldershot Prem and A. Team selected - 9-12 year old age groups
Sat 16th Aldershot 4-5.30pm Prem and A
Sat 23rd Aldershot 4-5.30pm Prem and A
Sat 23rd Sprint session for B and C squad at St John's 2-3.30pm B and C squad
Sun 24th Epsom College morning session - Time trials (7-8.45am). Prem and A
Sun 24th Leigh Atkinson gala All swimmers ages 9 and up as selected
Sat 30th Aldershot 4-5.30pm Prem and A
October Sat 14th Arena League Round 1 Team selected - 10 years- Open age groups
Sun 15th Rushmoor Royals L3 Distance Meet Prem and A squad swimmers with QTs - entering as a club via Entries Team.
Date TBC Cranleigh Open L3 SC (C and B) Cranleigh for B and C
Sat 21st and Sun 22nd Rushmoor Royals Open Prem and A Prem and A squad swimmers with QTs - entering as a club via Entries Team.
Sun 22nd Inter County Team Competition Selection only
Mon 23-27th Mount Kelly Residential swim camp Prem and A swimmers
Sat 28th Aldershot 4-5.30pm Prem and A
Sat 28th Sprint session for B and C squad at St John's 2-3.30pm B and C squad
Sun 29th Epsom College morning session - Time trials (7-8.45am). Prem and A
Sun 29th Time trials in existing training session for all squads All squads
November Sat 4th EDSC Club Champs All squad swimmers - entered automatically
Sun 5th EDSC Club Champs All squad swimmers - entered automatically
Sat 11th Arena League round 2 Team selected - 10 years -Open age groups
Sun 12th EDSC Club Champs Sprints All squad swimmers - entered automatically
Mon 13th and Monday 20th EDSC Club Champs Long Distance All Prem and A squad swimmers - aged 11 years and over at 31/12/2017
Sat 18th EDSC Club Champs All squad swimmers - entered automatically
Sun 19th EDSC Club Champs All squad swimmers - entered automatically
Friday 24-Sun 26th Nov County Qualifier - Wycombe District Swimming Club - SC L3 Full set of events - incl 800 and 1500m. Swimmers looking to get county times if not already achieved.
Sat 2nd and Sun 3rd Dec County Qualifier - Guildford City - Spectrum L3 Swimmers looking to get county times if not already achieved.
December Sat 9th Arena League Round 3 Team selected - 10 years -Open age groups
Sat 16th Aldershot 4-5.30pm Prem and A
Monday 18th Club Champs presentation evening All welcome