Privacy Notice

Epsom & District Swimming Club (Club) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, the Club is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.


What personal data we hold on you

You may give us information about you by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register with the Club, such as subscribing to newsletters or participating in discussion boards on our website. The information you give us may include:

  • your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number
  • personal contact details that allow us to contact you directly such as name, title, email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • membership start and end date;
  • records of your interactions with us such as telephone conversations, emails and other correspondence and your instructions to us;
  • any credit/debit card and other payment details you provide so that we can receive payments from you and details of the financial transactions with you;
  • use of and movements through our online portal, passwords, personal identification numbers, IP addresses, usernames and other IT system identifying information;
  • records of your attendance at any events hosted by us;
  • images in video and/or photographic form and voice recordings;
  • your marketing preferences so that we know whether and how we should contact you.
  • identification documents such as passport and identity cards;
  • details of any county membership;
  • details of next of kin, family members, coaches and emergency contacts;
  • records and assessment of any rankings, grading or ratings, competition results, details regarding events attended and performance.
  • any disciplinary and grievance information;
  • publishing personal details, swimmers times and competition details through Meet Mobile. (For competitive swimmers only).

Why we need your personal data

The reason we need your data is to be able to administer your membership and provide the range of services you would expect from a swimming club you register with the Club. Our lawful basis for processing your personal is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for.

Reasons we need to process your data include:

For training and competition entry

  • sharing personal data with club coaches or officials to administer training sessions;
  • sharing personal data with club team managers to enter events;
  • sharing personal data with facility providers to manage access to the track or check delivery standards; and
  • sharing personal data with leagues, county associations (and county schools’ associations) and other competition providers for entry in events.

For funding and reporting purposes

  • sharing anonymised data with a funding partner as a condition of grant funding e.g. Local Authority;
  • analysing data to monitor club trends; and
  • sending an annual club survey to improve your experience as a club member

For membership and club management

  • processing of membership forms and payments;
  • sharing data with committee members to provide information about club activities, membership renewals or invitation to social events;
  • club newsletter promoting club activity; and
  • publishing of race and competition results

Marketing and communications (where separate consent is provided)

  • sending information about promotions and offers from sponsors;
  • sending information about selling club kit, merchandise or fundraising.

On occasion, we may collect personal data from non-members (e.g. such as any non-member participant who fills in a health disclaimer or form at a race or competition). This information will be stored for 60 days/ weeks after an event and then destroyed securely. Our lawful basis for processing data is consent. Therefore, we will also need explicit consent from non-members to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.

The club has the following social media pages: Facebook, WhatsApp, Twitter and Instagram. All members are free to join these pages. If you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that provider of the social media platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that the club does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the club social media pages.

Who we share your personal data with

When you become a member of the Club, you will also automatically be registered as a member of Swim England. We will provide Swim England with your data which they will use to enable access to the Meet Mobile app.

Other than as set out herein, the Club does not supply any personal data it holds to any other third party and the Club does not store or transfer your personal data outside of the UK.

How long we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us. Athlete data is updated every year on annual membership forms. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed after four years of inactivity on that member’s account, in line with England Athletics Limited’s retention policy. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject, you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.

Use of Cookies

This site uses Google Analytics to count traffic visiting the site. This cookie does not know or record any of your personal information, it merely records which pages are visited. A cookie is a small data file containing a single number (and no personal information) this cookie is never re-used. When you close your browser (Internet Explorer/Firefox/Safari etc), the cookie is destroyed.

If you are a member and tick the "Remember Me" box on the login page. A permanent cookie is used to remember your login details to give you quicker access next time. These can be removed in your browser should you wish. It contains no information about you, it is simply a key to access the members' area of the website.

Hosting

The EDSC website is designed, built and hosted by Omniweb Ltd. Omniweb has its own private cloud which is located in a UK Data centre. Omniweb is a Registered Data Keeper with the UK's ICO (Information Commissioner's Office). This is the highest UK Government authority on Data Protection. Omniweb is also certified under the UK Government Cyber Essentials Plus programme for Cyber Security.